Friday, November 26, 2010


Items at Peachy Keen Stamps that I used to make these:
PKOC-SLY Snowlady Chipboard Shape Set
PKOC-TH Snowman Top Hat Shape Set
PK-461 Happy Lashes 1 1/8"
StazOn Jet Black Ink
Glistening Snow Writer

OH HOW FUN these were to make! Super Simple out of Chipboard SnowLady and Top Hat Snowman.
1.I love to paint so I opted to paint my snow bodies with a very slightly damp sea sponge and Americana Acrylics (Mocha). You can even do them in any light color you choose! Keep sponging until covered. When dry, flip over and paint the back if you have any warping. Most of the time, when dry on one side they will flatten.
2. I used distress ink and foam applicator to shade around the head, body and arms.
3. Stamp the face with StazOn ink
4. I painted the color detail in the faces with my trusty brushes and Americana Acrylics.
** Note: how the white highlights show up so nicely when you use a different color for the snow bodies.. :)

I made the clothes and hats with scraps of coordinating cardstock paper. To do this:
1. Lay your chipboard piece on the back of the paper you are using and trace.
2.Cut it out giving yourself a little extra room.. for a "just in case" episode (LOL.. my middle name is "just in case") ...
3. Adhere the cardstock piece to the chipboard with a glue stick. ( I like Aleene's Gluestick the best for this)
4. Use sandpaper to remove the excess paper around the edges.
5. Use distress ink and foam applicator to finish edges.

1.Punch a hole if using for an ornament in the hat pieces before assembly
2. Adhere the pieces in place with Zip Dry glue or glue dots (I used both on mine)
3. Finish off by adding fun embellishments and Glistening snow texture as shown.

Love, Kathy


  1. OMGOSH! SOOOOOOOO CUTE!!!! I love that you used papers with citrus colors! I need one of those glistening snow writers.

    Ruthie :)

  2. These are ADORABLE!!! I love them. You must have the cutest Christmas tree ever!

  3. I just absolutely love, love, love these new ornaments. I want them all!!! LOL
    You've done such a great job on them. I'm glad you're so talented.

  4. Kathy everything you make is so adorable!! Can they get any cuter? LOVE them!!!

  5. Cute cute cute stuff! I love it all..... I'm hooked on the face stamps!

  6. Love your blog! you got some adorable stuff! I'm a new follower ( referred by Theresa from

  7. OMG these are adorable !!!!! they are sooo cute, I LOVE your stamps you really hit a sweet market with your faces, as long as you keep coming out with new ones I will keep buying LOL! they are wonderful !!!

  8. Scanning thru your blog and came across these, how adorable! Although I have my cards and gifts done for this year, I will definitely be checking in again to see about future purchases! Love your products. :-)

  9. Love your cute blog! Great ornaments too! Thanks for sharing!

  10. I dub these the Hawaiian snowmen :) They are super cute in their bright colors! ~Hugs~

  11. These are SO SO cute, I am hoping they will be wrapped up for us to hang on our tree this year. He he he.

  12. These ornaments are PRECIOUS!! You are so talented!

    Wendy C.

  13. Oh My Goodness!!! How stinkin adorable. It just doesn't get any cuter than this. WOW!
    Thanks for the inspiration.
    Susan P.

  14. OMG I love these snow people are my fav. I have got to left these. Thanks for the ideas

    Hugs Debbie